THURSDAY, AUGUST 17

Additional Fees

9am-4pm                            Roasting: Foundation Level Course

9am-4pm                            Sensory: Foundation Level Course

9am-4pm                            Green Coffee: Foundation Level Course

9am-12pm                          Heritage Class: RP223-Sample Roasting

1-4pm                                   Heritage Class: GE201-Cupping Form and Peer Calibration


Official Retreat Schedule

7am-5:30pm                       Registration Open                                                                   

4:30-5:30pm                        Cocktail Reception                                                                 

5:30-6:45pm                        Opening Remarks & Presentations                               

7-8pm                                   Dinner                                                                                            

8-8:30pm                              Coffee Distributed to Teams

8:30-10pm                            Team Cupping                     


FRIDAY, AUGUST 18

8:30-9:15am                         Breakfast                                                                                                         

9:30am-4:30pm-                  Roasting: Foundation Level, Green Coffee: Foundation Level, Sensory: Foundation Level  Courses

9:30am-12:30pm                 Heritage Class: RP223-Sample Roasting

9:30am-12:30pm                 Heritage Class: GE353-Flavor Wheel

9:30am-12:30pm                 Heritage Class: GE204-Defect Cupping

12:30-1:30pm                         Lunch   

1:30-4:30pm                          Heritage Class: RP218-Heat Transfer

1:30-4:30pm                          Heritage Class: RP216-Roast Defects         

1:30-4:30pm                          Heritage Class: GE304-Taste Testing for Production                              

4:30-4:45pm                          Coffee Break

4:45-6:30pm                          Team Roasting/Cupping                                                                                                            

7-8pm                                     Dinner  

8-10pm                                   Roasting Tent Open

9pm                                         Talent Show/Open Mic


SATURDAY, AUGUST 19

8-8:45am                               Breakfast

8:45-10:15am                        Rotation 1 (3 concurrent sessions)             

10:30am-12pm                     Rotation 2 (3 concurrent sessions)

12:15-1:15pm                         Brewing/Tasting Challenge Coffees                                                                   

1:30-2:30pm                            Lunch

2:45-4:15pm                           Rotation 3 (3 concurrent sessions)                                                                                     

4:30-5:30pm                          Cupping Challenge Coffees

5:30pm-6:30pm                    Free Time

7:00-8:00pm                         Dinner                                                                                            

8pm                                        Bonfire & Challenge Winners Announced


SUNDAY, AUGUST 20

8:30am                                   Breakfast – Brew Winning Coffee

9:15-11am                              Closing Remarks

11:30am                                  Shuttle #1 Leaves for ATL

2pm                                         Shuttle #2 Leaves for ATL