THURSDAY, AUGUST 18

8am-3pm — Registration

PATHWAY CLASSES – Additional Fees

Time                      Class/Event                                                                                                                                  Room/Location

8-11am                 RP112 Introduction to Roasting Concepts                                                                              Geneva Club
8-11am                 GE103 Orientation to SCAA Cupping                                                                Lake Lawn/Queens Table 8-11am                 GE151 Green Coffee Grading                                                                                                          Geneva 3 8-11am                 CP151 & CP152 Brewing & Extraction Principles Parts 1 &2                                                     Wisconsin 12-3pm                 RP120 Profile Roasting Practices                                                                                             Geneva Club 12-3pm                GE200 Introduction to Sensory Analysis                                                           Lake Lawn/Queens Table 12-3pm                 CP158-CP255 Golden Cup Brewing & Brewing Approaches and Variations                          Wisconsin 12-3pm                 RP223 Sample Roasting                                                                                                                Courtyard 2 3-4pm                   Welcome Reception                                                                                                           Garden Courtyard 3:15-4pm              New Member Orientation                                                                                                        Chicago Room 4-5:30pm              Opening Ceremonies                                                                                                           Geneva Ballroom 5:30-6:30pm        Team “Match it” Tasting                                                                                                                                                                                   Group A (Teams 1-9)                                                                                                       Geneva Club                                               Group B (Teams 10-18)                                                                             Lake Lawn/Queens Table 6:30-7:30pm         Group A (Teams 1-9) Dinner                                                                                              Geneva Ballroom                                 Group B (Teams 10-18):  Buy Coffee/Team Strategy Meeting                                               Courtyard 3 7:30-8:30pm         Group A (Teams 1-9):  Buy Coffee/Challenge Roasting Time                                               Courtyard 3                                 Group B (Teams 10-18):  Dinner                                                                                         Geneva Ballroom 8:30-9:30pm         Passing the Flame – Mentor Roasting                                                                                   Roasting Tent


FRIDAY, AUGUST 19

Time                         Class/Event                                                                                                        Room/Location

5:15am                     5K                                                                                                                  Carport by Conference Center 7:00-8:00am          Breakfast & Daily Schedule                                                                                             Geneva Ballroom 8-10am                    Rotation #1*                                                                                                        See Personalized Schedule 10-10:30am            Coffee Break                                                                                                                       Geneva Ballroom 10:30am-12:30pm  Rotation #2*                                                                                                       See Personalized Schedule 12:30-2pm              Lunch & Coffee Break                                                                                                     Lake View Terrace 2-4pm                      Rotation #3*                                                                                                       See Personalized Schedule 4-5:30pm                Team Challenge Cupping/Roasting                                                                  Roasting Tent (Roasting)                                                                                                                                                                      Geneva Club (Cupping) 5:30-7:00pm          Dinner                                                                                                                                 Lake View Terrace 7:00-9:00pm         Team Challenge Cupping/Roasting                                                                  Roasting Tent (Roasting)                                                                                                                                                                       Geneva Club (Cupping) 9:00pm                    Karaoke                                                                                                                                        Lookout Bar

Friday Sessions (Rotations determined by team)

Session One

FSMA (Food Safety Modernization Act) Presentation/Discussion

Session Two

Exploring the Roast Evaluation Form

Session Three

Challenge Cup – “Match or Scratch It”


SATURDAY, AUGUST 20

Time                          Class/Event                                                                                                                              Room/Location

7-8am                       Breakfast & Daily Schedule                                                                                            Geneva Ballroom 8-9am                      Team Turn in blends                                                                                                                  Courtyard 3 9-12pm                     Pathway Rotation #1*                                                                                       See Personalized Schedule 12pm-1:30pm          Lunch & Coffee Break                                                                                                   Lake View Terrace 1:30pm                     Silent Auction Closes                                                                                                   Lower Pre-Function 1:30-4:30pm            Pathway Rotation #2*                                                                                      See Personalized Schedule 5pm                           Professional Development Counseling (Optional)                                                               Courtyard 2 6-8:00pm                 Outdoor BBQ                                                                                                                      Lake Front Lawn 8:00pm                     Bonfire                                                                                                                               Lake Front Fire Pit 8:15pm                     Challenge Winners Announcement                                                                            Lake Front Fire Pit

Saturday Classes (attendees choose one AM class and one PM class)

AM Class Choices (8:30-11:30am)

  • RP112: Introduction to Roasting Concepts
  • CB205: Green Coffee Buying Essentials
  • GE153: Le Nez du Café  
  • RP 223: Sample Roasting

PM Class Choice (1-4pm)

  • RP218: Heat and the Roasting Machine
  • GE204: Defect Cupping
  • GE353: Coffee Tasters Flavor Wheel
  • RP223: Sample Roasting

SUNDAY, AUGUST 21

Time                          Class/Event                                                                                                                               Room/Location

8:30am                     Breakfast – Brew Winning Blend                                                                                   Geneva Ballroom 8:45-9:45am            Closing Ceremonies & Silent Auction Winners Announcement                              Geneva Ballroom

           Room Assignments *See personalized schedule on the back of your name badge**

FRIDAY:

Roast Evaluation Form                                                                                                                                         Lake Lawn/Queens Table   Food Safety: Certification & Compliance for the Coffee Industry                                                                                              Geneva 3       “Match it or Scratch it” Roastmaster Challenge                                                                                                    Roasting Tent (Roasting)                                                                                                                                                                                             Cupping (Geneva Club) SATURDAY:

Rotation #1 9:00am-12:00pm                

    RP112 Introduction to Roasting Concepts                                                                                                                             Geneva Club         CB205 Green Coffee Buying Essentials                                                                                                                                       Geneva 3         GE153 Le Nez du Café – Aroma of Coffee                                                                                                     Lake Lawn/Queens Table         RP223 Sample Roasting                                                                                                                                                                       Illinois         GE353 Coffee Tasters Flavor Wheel                                                                                                                                            Wisconsin

Rotation #2 1:30-4:30pm

    RP218 Heat and the Roasting Machine                                                                                                                                   Geneva Club       GE204 Defect Cupping                                                                                                                                       Lake Lawn/Queens Table       GE353 Coffee Tasters Flavor Wheel                                                                                                                                            Wisconsin         RP223 Sample Roasting                                                                                                                                                                       Illinois         GE353 Le Nez du Café                                                                                                                                                                    Geneva 3